Dance Alumni Achievements

Jessica Wolfrum news interviewJessica Wolfrum news interview:

http://blogs.buffalonews.com/gusto/2013/03/start-your-weekend-with-gustotv-1.html

 

UB Alumni Perform Benefit ConcertUB Alumni Perform Benefit Concert:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kL4J3SJFtlo&feature=channel

 

UB DANCE PERFORMANCE

UB DANCE 
Alumni Achievements

2013

  • Madison Hogan – Instructor, Dance, University at Buffalo Department of Athletics
  • Kate Kenyon – Instructor: Pure Barre Syracuse; Dance Instructor and CMC Dance Company.

 

2012

  • Elijah Coleman – Attending Graduate School at Rutgers University
  • Taylor Hiller - Administrative Assistant, Performing Arts School, Chicago; and Dance Instructor
  • Sally Mementowski - Tokyo Disney
  • Sarah Strebel - Royal Caribbean International

 

2011

  • Desiree Albert - University at Buffalo Medical School
  • Anna Busch – performer at Walt Disney World
  • Brianna Jahn - Instructor University at Buffalo Department of Athletics; Pursuing MFA Dance at University of Arizona
  • Carie Jurek - Education Coordinator Broadway Dance Center
  • Elliot Keller - performer Celebrity Cruises and Poet Theatricals
  • Kelly McClure - Talent Acquisition Specialist for a large non-profit organization that serves Rochester and Buffalo; case manager at the same company helping people get connected to resources in the community; Teaches Zumba and Les Mills BodyAttack
  • Adrea McNulty - performer Cruise Ship
  • Laura Neese - Development Intern Dance New Amsterdam, NY, NY
  • Brittney Sprung - performer Disney Live!

 

2010

  • Nicole Benoit - National Tour, My Fair Lady; Cruise Ship
  • Rebekah Brown - MFA (Dance) Mills College; member Natasha Carlitz Dance Ensemble; Teacher: Spark of Creation Studio in San Francisco; Haiao Chinese Academy.
  • John Kasten - STREB Dance
  • Nicole Klerer – performer: New Jersey Devils
  • Susan Krantz - MS Exercise Physiology, Cardiac Rehabilitation Therapist
  • Patrick Leahy – Norwegian Cruise Lines
  • Mary Ann Lucas - Dancer Cruise Ship
  • Krista Scimeca - Disney Professional Management Trainee Program in Arts Management
  • Sara Senecal - Dancer: Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company; Teacher: Dance Force
  • Angela Todaro - Los Angeles Choreographers and Dancers; Hart Pulse Dance Company; Zahira BellyDance Company; Lunasha Bollywood Company and Cabaret Versatile. Choreographer for DOMA Theatre Co., ALLSTAR Cabaret, and Creative City Rep. Co.,

2009

  • Christopher Howard - National Tour, Billy Elliott; "Spectacular New Production of 'The Phantom of the Opera,'" US tour, swing/assistant dance captain/Actor's Equity Deputy
  • Christie LoCango – Choreographer, BUSCH GARDENS
  • Stephanie Potteiger - National Tour, Michael Jackson's Man In the Mirror; Company member ALMA
  • Colleen Walsh - LehrerDance Company

 

2008

  • Nicole Dalton - performer Disney Live!
  • Triscia Marie David - Syracuse School of Dance; Syracuse Contemporary Dance Company
  • Michael Peter Deeb - Member Actors' Equity Association; National Tours: Chorus Line Young Frankenstein the Musical, assistant director/choreographer for the West Coast regional Performer: Celebrity Cruises, premiere of The Great Gatsby at the Plaza Hotel.
  • Andrew Delo – Faculty, Peking University Institute of World Theater and Film
  • Rachel Elzufon - News Reporter for WKBW-TV, Buffalo, NY, Reporter/Anchor KYMA TV, Imperial Valley, Arizona
  • Kelsey Emmet - Sitters Studio (an artistic childcare agency); Company Manager and Core Member of a dance/performance and outreach company, ALMA NYC
  • Amanda Glowacki, DPT
  • Sara Kaye - Performer Cruise Ship, Aerialist
  • Jenny Laroche -Television: Broadway: Guys and Dolls; SMASH on NBC : Radio City Rockettes
  • Shayna (White) Skonieczki  - Dancer: Stiletto Entertainment, Huston Met, Movement Continuum, Lexington Kentucky; Dance  Faculty: Centre College, Lexington, Kentucky
  • Jason Stotz - Missouri Contemporary Ballet, Catapult Dance
  • Hayley Sunshine - Owner Buffalo In-Home Pilates;  Driector, ConvergeDance, Buffalo, NY

2007

  • Richard Ashworth - Principal Dancer: Chicago Tap Theatre
  • Brittany Griffin - Performer: Dream Girls, National Tour, Tour/Rehearsal Director, South Africa
  • Katie Heintz – Dancer, Houston Metropolitan Dance
  • Breanne O'Toole - MSA Agency NY, NY
  • Matt Pardo -  Dancer, Lucinda Childs Dance; named :Top 100 Dancers 2010-11 in the World  Dance Euro Magazine
  • Nicole Pavone - Urbanity Dance, Boston MA 
  • Jenny Richiuso - National Tour Spamalot
  • Lindsey Sahm - DPT
  • Cesar Salinas - Principal Dancer: Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago

2006

  • Kelin Barr - performer: Spirit Productions; Tracie Stanfield: Synthesis Dance Project; instructor Westchester and Groove Dance Convention  
  • Ashleigh Buckley Special Education Teacher, Boston, MA;  dance instructor part time at a studio in Wellesley, MA.
  • Kristen Danga - Staging Specialist, Walt Disney Productions, Orlando, Florida
  • Claire Jacobs-Zysman - Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company
  • Danielle Kozel Vegas, "Crazy Girls" ; Farrington Productions; ICE Agency; Royal Caribbean Cruise Line; Spirit Productions.
  • Brian Maciak  - Owner/Director of The Fuse Dance Center in Binghamton, NY.
  • Tanya Reese - Stand-in and photo double for TV and movie actors; Member of the musical theatre company 30 Minute Musical
  • Kayli Szczepankiewicz – Dancer, Sandcastle Dinner Theater, Guam

2005

  • Teal Darkenwald - 2005 - Assistant Professor of Dance at East Carolina University and founder of UltraBarre
  • Joice Henry (Joice) - Dance coordinator and instructor actor at Wichita Children's Theatre and Dance Center in Wichita, KS
  • Jess Kilcullen - Make It Work, Advocations helping individuals with disabilities find employment; Dance Instructor: Steps N Motion!
  • Alexandra Swonder  - Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts, Dance Faculty; MA Dance/Education

2004

  • Amanda Benzin - Principal Dancer: Jump Rhythm Jazz Project
  • Sara Mischner , Esq. - Alternative Investments Practice at Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP.

2003

  • Lindsey Craven - Assistant Professor of Dance and the director of the dance program at Salve Regina University in Newport, RI. MFA: University of Arizona. co-editor the textbook Jazz Dance: A History of the Roots and Branches!
  • Maia Evwaraye-Griffin -  Performer: Wicked, Broadway Cast
  • Krystn Kubisty - Thomas - Master Class Teacher and Dance Intensive instructor to dance/gymnastics/baton/cheer studios in VA/DC and MD.
  • Danielle Sheather  - Yoga Instructor, NYC
  • Jill Terkelsen - Teacher: Special Education, Hudson Valley of New York.
  • Roberto Villanueva - Principal Dancer: Alpha Omega Dance Company, Complexions Dance Company, and Marie-Christine Giordano Dance; Executive/Artistic Director BalaSole Dance C Company, Inc.

2002

  • Courtney Anderson - University of Rochester, Lecturer
  • Robin Slisz Bishop - Owner/Director, Danceabilty
  • Teal Darkenwald – East Carolina University, Assistant Professor
  • Yvonne (Messer) Diaz-Flores: dance studio owner: In Focus Dance Center, Wyandotte, MI
  • Andrea Fornarola-Hunsberger – Owner/Director, Elements Fitness, NYC
  • Rebecca Guile-Wind Director Xtreme Dance Project and Infinity Dance
  • Shelley Isler - Choreographer, Busch Gardens
  • Lisa Ientilucci - Principal Dancer: LehrerDance
  • Nikia Manders - The Berkely Institute, Bermuda. Dance Faculty
  • Marissa Manzare - Boston Ballet School Administrative Director
  • Gina Pero - Radio City Rockettes, Las Vegas, Founder - Inside Out, an audition technique seminar
  • Meghen Squires - Convergence Dance Theater, Honolulu, Hawaii, MFA University of Hawaii
  • Jessica Wolfrum - Principal Dancer: River North Chicago Dance Company

 

2001

  • Takyia Amin - Ph.D. Assistant Professor North Carolina University Chapel Hill
  • Joe Celej - Dancer and Choreographer: Elisa Monte Dance and Houston Metropolitan Dance Company
  • Chanon Judson - Principal Dancer: Urban Bush Women,

Broadway: Fela

  • Amy Pizio - Aiken Performing Arts High School, South Carolina, Dance Faculty
  • Robin Thompson - Ph.D., Adjunct New York University

2000

  • Sara Bowen - Principal Dancer: Jump Rhythm Jazz Project
  • Rene Giglia – Dance Instructor; adjudicating dance competitions; teaching master classes regionally/nationally.
  • Donielle Janora - adjucnt instructor: Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ 2000; yoga and barre certified. Dance Team Advisor and Choreographer for the United States Tournament of Dance.
  • Michelle Willadeson - Dance Faculty, Drury University, Missouri
  • Ishia Shebanie Wilson - 200 hr certified Vinyasa and Hot Yoga Teacher. Manager: Tadasana Yoga Studio in Wappingers Falls

 

1999

  • Tracy Degenfelder – Navarro -  University at Buffalo Lecturer, Dance

1998

  • Leanne Rinelli - Dayton Contemporary Dance, Bill Evans Dance, Adjunct Buffalo State College, MFA Dance
  • Jill (Vogt) Tirone -  Owner of DanceFit Marketing, LLC DanceFit Marketing is a team of creative marketing experts, dancers, and designers who understand the dance studio business.
  • Michelle Utzig - National tours: Crazy for You, Peter Pan

 

1996

  • Melissa Speight Dukofsky -  M.A., LCAT, LMHC, BC-DMT, NCC. Dance Movement Therapist and Licensed Mental Health Counselor; Advanced Reiki Practitioner. senior psychotherapist in the Department of Psychiatry at North Shore University Hospital in Manhasset, New York; Dance/movement therapy supervisor/consultant for Queens Children’s Psychiatric Center; Private practice focusing on pain management for those suffering with chronic pain conditions.
  • Jamie Holmer - Performer, Choreographer: Rugrats, National Tour; 42nd Street, European Tour
  • Beth Polito - National Tours: Some Like it Hot, Beauty and the Beast

1994

  • Dr.Tammy Bialek-Lehrer -  Chiropractor
  • Melanie Manale-Horton - Principal Dancer: River North Chicago Dance Company
  • Michael Lambert -  Dance faculty, Buffalo State College
  • Marty Nagel - Performer, Choreographer, and Master Teacher
  • Stephen Hunneshagen - Performer: Peep Show, Off Broadway
  • Jon Lehrer - Artistic Director, LehrerDance, Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago; Erick Hawkins Dance
  • Karen Schupp - Arizona State University, Assistant Professor of Dance; MFA

 

1992

  • Anne Biancofiore Beck - Choreographer, Educator, and Performer: Saturday Night Fever, Broadway
  • Jeffry Denman - Actor, Director, Choreographer, Playwright, and Author: Broadway: White Christmas, The Producers, Dream, Cats, and How to Succeed in Business...; author and choreographer of Dancing in the Dark & My Year With the Producers
  • Maria Jo Ralabate Canosa - Performer: Cats, Broadway Credit; World Dancer Epcot Center

 

1991

  • Tara Kane Philips - Instructor: ballet and karate (2nd degree black belt); Nutritional cleansing and replenishing consultant; Dancer: Tokyo Disneyland

 

Graduate Study

Students matriculated in M.F.A. programs in the following schools: Ohio State University; University of Arizona; Arizona State University; Sarah Lawrence; University of Michigan; University of California, Irvine; Oklahoma City University